KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

Melt Pyrometer

Spanish translation: Pirómetro para fundición


18:08 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Melt Pyrometer
Aparece en un listado de un catálogo, no tengo foto ni contexto.
María Paz
Spain
Spanish translation:Pirómetro para fundición
Explanation:
Instrumento usado, entre otras cosas, para medir la temperatura de metales fundidos.
Selected response from:

Rene Garcia
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Pirómetro para fundición
Rene Garcia
4 +1Pirómetro para material fundido
Ignacio Mella


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
melt pyrometer
Pirómetro para fundición


Explanation:
Instrumento usado, entre otras cosas, para medir la temperatura de metales fundidos.

Rene Garcia
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ESTHERNAVARRO
4 mins
  -> Gracias Esther

agree  Egmont
55 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mariana Iacobucci
58 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana.

agree  drboer
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Ismael Gómez
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melt pyrometer
Pirómetro para material fundido


Explanation:
I sell these things. This are remote thermometers that display the temperature of a hot object, particularly melted metal.

If you check the reference, you will see that I uploaded the definition of Pyrometer to wikipedia.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyrometer
Ignacio Mella
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
7 hrs