ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

in wc

Spanish translation: pulgadas de la columna de agua /milímetros de columna de agua (mm C.A.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in wc = inches of water column (WC) /millimeters of water column (mmWC)
Spanish translation:pulgadas de la columna de agua /milímetros de columna de agua (mm C.A.)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

15:45 Jan 10, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: in wc
Es un manual de generadores para casas.

Using a jumper wire, connect 12 VDC to
Wire #14 at the fuel solenoid. Fuel
pressure should measure 11-14 in. wc
(LPG) or 5-7 in wc (NG).

Gracias de antemano
Patricia Gutiérrez
in wc = inches of water column = pulgadas de la columna de agua
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=pressure should measure...
Servicing Gas Appliances – Part 2 - Service and Maintenance ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Inches of water column are used to measure pressures below 1 psig (1 psig = 28 ... The pressure should be from 7 inches to 14 inches of water column and ... The pressure usually runs from 3-4 inches wc. .... Publication date: 11/14/2005 ...
www.achrnews.com/Articles/Service_and_Maintenance/6a3098ec5... - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Gas Conver- sion Instruc- tions
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Measure the Manifold Pressure and compare the value against the. chart below. Figure 7. ... Inlet Pressure (min.- max.) 5.5" - 14" W.C.. 11" - 14" W.C.. " W.C. = inches water column ... The pilot hood should aligned with the burner ...
www.montigo.com/manuals/archive/XG0662_B34-DV-Conversion-Ki... - Páginas similares

W.C. (water column) - columna de agua ( translation glossary ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of WC: columna de agua [Heaters (Tech/ Engineering)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineering/4044... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

inWC - pulg/H20 ( translation glossary) presión,Tech/Engineering
1 mm de columna de agua (mm C.A.) 1 atm = 760 mm Hg= 101325 Kpa ... WC:Water column;CV:chevaux vapeur,etc.Son unidades de medida que, a mi criterio, ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineering/2484... - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.proz.com »
[PDF]
VELTRON II
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(pulgadas de columna de agua) en el rango que opera, esto representa una capacidad de. ajuste a cero dentro de 0.00002 IN w.c. (pulgadas de columna de agua) ...
www.industriashol.com.mx/aplicaciones/flujo_pdf/veltron ii.... - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Tabla de Referencia para Unidades de Presión
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Notas: (1) pulgadas de columna de agua; (2) pulgadas de mercurio;. (3) 1 bar no es exactamente 1 atmósfera. 1 psi. 27.68"WC ...
www.agualatinoamerica.com/docs/PDF/referencia 11-12-02.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-10 16:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ar.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007040208300...

I agree with David concerning the use of the Spanish letters m.c.a. I may be misunderstanding something though and that is the following "pulgadas" should equate to "millémetros" and not to "metres", as they are vastly different (or I am being plain dumb this morning!!).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-10 16:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

millimeters would then = mmCA/mmC.A./mmca.

inWC - pulg/H20 ( translation glossary) presión,Tech/Engineering
1 mm de columna de agua (mm C.A.) 1 atm = 760 mm Hg= 101325 Kpa ... WC:Water column;CV:chevaux vapeur,etc.Son unidades de medida que, a mi criterio, ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineering/2484... - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in wc = inches of water column = pulgadas de la columna de agua
Taña Dalglish
4 +2pulgadas de columna de agua > m.c.a. | mm.c.a.
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pulgadas de columna de agua > m.c.a. | mm.c.a.


Explanation:
The equivalent is metros o milímetros de columna de agua, the conversion to SI would be to kPa


inches water column

Results 1 - 10 of about 161 for pressure 11-14 in. wc "inches water column". (0.50 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Similar questions with propane regulator 20k desa wall heater ...
... propane regulator to use with a 20k desa wall heater to get the equivilent of 11-14 w.c.pressure ... Tell them it requires 11 to 14 inches water column. ...
askville.amazon.com/SimilarQuestions.do?req=propane+regulator+20k+desa+wall+heater+equivilent+11+14+pressure - 86k - Cached - Similar pages
2.
does anybody know what propane regulator to use with a 20k desa ...
... with a 20k desa wall heater to get the equivilent of 11-14 wcpressure : your propane dealer ... ... Tell them it requires 11 to 14 inches water column. ...
askville.amazon.com/propane-regulator-20k-desa-wall-heater-equivilent-11-14-pressure/AnswerDetails.do?requestId... - 85k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from askville.amazon.com »
3. [PDF]
Gas Conver- sion Instruc- tions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Inlet Pressure (min.- max.) 5.5" - 14" W.C.. 11" - 14" W.C.. " W.C. = inches water column. Turn off the fireplace and close the shutoff valve. ...
www.montigo.com/manuals/archive/XG0675_H34-DV-Conversion-Ki... - Similar pages
4. [PDF]
DSI SERVICE GUIDE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pressure should be 10-11 inches water column. Also,. trol module. .... the tank regulator should hold line pressure at. 11 .14 inches WC (water column) . ...
www.bdub.net/manuals/DuoThermDSI.pdf - Similar pages
5.
Servicing Gas Appliances – Part 2 - Service and Maintenance ...
Nov 14, 2005 ... The amount of work the blower can do is rated in inches wc (inches water column) shown as external static pressure on the manufacturer’s ...
www.achrnews.com/Articles/Service_and_Maintenance/6a3098ec5... - Similar pages
6.
Customer Reviews for Guardian Emergency Automatic Home Standby ...
My manual says 5-7 inches water column for natural gas and 11-14. ... is this unit will run on 5-7 inches W.C. of natural gas; standard delivery pressure. ...
generators.tools-apex.com/Guardian-Emergency-Automatic-Home-Standby-Generator-reviews-B0009RO6QI_6.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
7.
Customer Reviews for Guardian 04390 15000 Watt Emergency Automatic ...
My manual says 5-7 inches water column for natural gas and 11-14 inches for liquid ... Earlier models required 11-14 inches W.C. natural gas and a 45 day ...
generators.tools-apex.com/Guardian-04390-15000-Watt-Emergency-Automatic-Home-Standby-Generator-reviews-B00... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metro_de_columna_de_agua
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empirical
3 mins

agree  Laureana Pavon
7 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in wc = inches of water column = pulgadas de la columna de agua


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=pressure should measure...
Servicing Gas Appliances – Part 2 - Service and Maintenance ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Inches of water column are used to measure pressures below 1 psig (1 psig = 28 ... The pressure should be from 7 inches to 14 inches of water column and ... The pressure usually runs from 3-4 inches wc. .... Publication date: 11/14/2005 ...
www.achrnews.com/Articles/Service_and_Maintenance/6a3098ec5... - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Gas Conver- sion Instruc- tions
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Measure the Manifold Pressure and compare the value against the. chart below. Figure 7. ... Inlet Pressure (min.- max.) 5.5" - 14" W.C.. 11" - 14" W.C.. " W.C. = inches water column ... The pilot hood should aligned with the burner ...
www.montigo.com/manuals/archive/XG0662_B34-DV-Conversion-Ki... - Páginas similares

W.C. (water column) - columna de agua ( translation glossary ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of WC: columna de agua [Heaters (Tech/ Engineering)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineering/4044... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

inWC - pulg/H20 ( translation glossary) presión,Tech/Engineering
1 mm de columna de agua (mm C.A.) 1 atm = 760 mm Hg= 101325 Kpa ... WC:Water column;CV:chevaux vapeur,etc.Son unidades de medida que, a mi criterio, ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineering/2484... - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.proz.com »
[PDF]
VELTRON II
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
(pulgadas de columna de agua) en el rango que opera, esto representa una capacidad de. ajuste a cero dentro de 0.00002 IN w.c. (pulgadas de columna de agua) ...
www.industriashol.com.mx/aplicaciones/flujo_pdf/veltron ii.... - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Tabla de Referencia para Unidades de Presión
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Notas: (1) pulgadas de columna de agua; (2) pulgadas de mercurio;. (3) 1 bar no es exactamente 1 atmósfera. 1 psi. 27.68"WC ...
www.agualatinoamerica.com/docs/PDF/referencia 11-12-02.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-10 16:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ar.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2007040208300...

I agree with David concerning the use of the Spanish letters m.c.a. I may be misunderstanding something though and that is the following "pulgadas" should equate to "millémetros" and not to "metres", as they are vastly different (or I am being plain dumb this morning!!).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-10 16:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

millimeters would then = mmCA/mmC.A./mmca.

inWC - pulg/H20 ( translation glossary) presión,Tech/Engineering
1 mm de columna de agua (mm C.A.) 1 atm = 760 mm Hg= 101325 Kpa ... WC:Water column;CV:chevaux vapeur,etc.Son unidades de medida que, a mi criterio, ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tech_engineering/2484... - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks: :)
19 mins
  -> Thanks Eileen. Appreciate it. Saludos y Feliz 2009!

agree  Richard Boulter
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Richard. Appreciate your validation. Un abrazo.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: Así es Taña :) Buen fin de semana!
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Claudia. Te agradezco. ¡Buen finde también y un abrazo!

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen. Te agradezco. Buen finde y saludos.