KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

rack out

Spanish translation: desconectar un interruptor


12:29 Jan 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / rack out a circuit breaker
English term or phrase: rack out
"racking out" a breaker - can be used to physically lock out a load from its source of power so that de-energized equipment can be worked on safely- this is about the operation of a circuit breaker, resetting and racking out
lumor
Spanish translation:desconectar un interruptor
Explanation:
Dada la definición de The Free Dictionay, de Farlex

rack out (Slang)
To go to sleep or get some sleep.

Tomando en cuenta la función de un breaker (interruptor), que se esboza al final del texto citado, es posible traducir "rack out a breaker" como desconectar/apagar un interruptor.
Selected response from:

Ernesto Álvarez Valdivia
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2extraer/sacar
Miguel Armentia
4desconectar un interruptorErnesto Álvarez Valdivia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extraer/sacar


Explanation:
extraer/sacar un diferencial. Espero que te ayude, buen fin de semana.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/mechanics_mech_...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-01-30 12:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/mechanics_mech_...

Espero que encaje en tu contexto, si no seguro que alguien propone algo mejor :-)


Miguel Armentia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constanza Toro: extraer un interruptor/disyuntor
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Constanza.

agree  psicutrinius
16 mins
  -> Gracias, psicutrinius.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desconectar un interruptor


Explanation:
Dada la definición de The Free Dictionay, de Farlex

rack out (Slang)
To go to sleep or get some sleep.

Tomando en cuenta la función de un breaker (interruptor), que se esboza al final del texto citado, es posible traducir "rack out a breaker" como desconectar/apagar un interruptor.

Ernesto Álvarez Valdivia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!