KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

green attributes

Spanish translation: atributos medioambientales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greenattributes
Spanish translation:atributos medioambientales
Entered by: Maria Alonso

23:19 Mar 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: green attributes
Sell Electricity and Green Attributes of Wind Energy

¿Podrían ayudarme a entender qué significa en este contexto?
De antemano, gracias mil. MAC
Maria Alonso
Mexico
atributas medioambientales
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
Gracias mil!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5atributos verdes
Henry Hinds
4características ecológicas
israel2112
4los componentes verdesSergio Aguirre
4atributas medioambientales
SMLS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atributas medioambientales


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias mil!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Zartman: Creo que debe de ser: atributos, no atributas
19 mins

disagree  Sergio Aguirre: Ben está en lo cierto
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atributos verdes


Explanation:
"Verde" también se refiere a "ecológico".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los componentes verdes


Explanation:
La cauda verde de la energía eólica

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
características ecológicas


Explanation:
"verde" hace referencia a "ecológico" y creo que es más acertado e idiomático traducir "attributes" por "características" en ves de "atributos" que se utilizaría en otros contextos.

israel2112
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish