ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Energy / Power Generation

CEM

Spanish translation: monitoreo continuo de emisiones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CEM (constant emission monitoring)
Spanish translation:monitoreo continuo de emisiones
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

02:01 Nov 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / eliminación de hollín por soplado (sootblowing)
English term or phrase: CEM
Contexto:

The overall plant conditions required include load, excess oxygen level, feedwater flow, spray flows, coal mass rate (or CEM volumetric gas flow), and economiser gas outlet temperature.

Encontré "Continuous Emission Monitoring", ¿podrá ser?
Verónica Ducrey
Argentina
monitoreo continuo de emisiones
Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-11-19 03:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABB presente en el proyecto de sistemas de monitoreo ambiental de ...
... Apasco estableció, recientemente, un convenio con ABB para el suministro de nueve
avanzados sistemas de monitoreo continuo de emisiones (Continuous Emision ...
www.abb.com.mx/global/mxabb/mxabb055.nsf/ 0/512486cf5c0826fcc1256d520078de9b?OpenDocument - 1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-11-19 03:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Convenio Plan de Monitoreo Continuo del Aire
... SÉPTIMA: PLANIFICACIÓN - El FT debe elevar a la UE, con la mayor brevedad, la propuesta
de \"Plan de Monitoreo continuo del aire y de emisiones del Polo ...
www.norbertolaporta.com.ar/ Convenio%20Plan%20de%20Monitoreo.htm - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-11-19 03:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chile, CONAMA, Comisión Nacional del Medio Ambiente - Plan de ...
... 4º y 5º del presente Decreto, la Planta Termoeléctrica de Chilgener SA deberá instalar
y operar un sistema de monitoreo continuo de emisiones de azufre y ...
www.conama.cl/portal/1255/article-26001.html - 45k
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1continuous emission monitoring
Ines Garcia Botana
4monitoreo continuo de emisiones
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cem
continuous emission monitoring


Explanation:
Es correcta tu traducción.

Since installing continuous emissions monitoring systems (CEMS) as required by the Acid Rain Rule (40 CFR Part 75), many utilities have noted that the CEMS are recording consistently higher heat input and SO2 emissions than conventional methods (input/output and output loss). The apparent CEMS bias is causing utilities to report more heat input and SO2 and CO2 emissions than are believed to be justified. Many believe that the major problem is Method 2, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) standard measurement method for stack volumetric flow rate. It has been clearly shown by previous work in this project that Method 2 will be biased high in the presence of "swirling stack flow" and, since all of the stack volumetric flow monitors are calibrated to Method 2 measurements, a high bias in Method 2 will be directly transferred to the flow monitors. In addition to the potential high bias in stack flow measurement, any high bias in SO2 or CO2 stack gas concentration measurement will also bias the overall mass (lb/hr) emission rate.

CEMFlow™Gas Flow Monitoring System Keep it Simple… For monitoring flow with a Continuous Emissions Monitoring System,Monitoring Solutions offers CEMFlow: an S-Type pitot tube gas flowmonitoring system for the ultimate in reliability and availability. Pitot tube gas flow monitoring systems also offer the lowest installation and maintenance costs of any flow system on the market today. Principle of Operation…A simple pitot tube flow sensor is utilized in-situ to measure differential pressure as gas flows up a stack. A hi and lo pressure are measured and used to calculate stack velocity (using the Bernoulli equation). This velocity is converted to flow by multiplyingit by the stack diameter. This technology is capable of accurately measuring gas flow from 5 to 900 ft./sec, and temperatures up to 1800°F. CEMFlow sensorsutilize a varietyof designs and materials (appropriatemetallurgy/ceramic, etc.) to accommodate a large number of flowapplications. Several other components are provided and located off-stack allowing for ease of maintenance and control. These include: •Pressure Signal Conditioning Interface •Differential Pressure Transducer •Temperature Measurement System•Primary Reference and Pressure Auto-Calibration System Features… The largest advantages lie in the features of CEMFlow:•+99.99% uptime: with no moving parts or electronics exposedto the elements up on the stack, CEMFlow offers unparalleled performance and reliability.•Low Installation and Initial Cost: the pitot sensor requires onesample port at one given level on the stack compared to othersystems that require two sample ports at different levels. There are also no utilities necessary at the sample location. •Ease of Maintenance: there are no blower assemblies or filters at the sample location. The unit may be serviced with nothingmore than a test meter and lower level technical support(compare to other flow technologies that require oscilloscopes and/or laptops up on the stack to troubleshoot problems). •Low Maintenance Costs: pitot tube technology utilizessolenoids, a simple power supply, DP cell, commonly usedpressure switches and regulators, manometer, and an easily interchangeable control unit – all relatively inexpensive. The thermocouple used to monitor temperature at the sample point is a common standard type. Compare this to other technologies, which utilize consumablesto maintain a blower motor, and expensive spares to maintainthe system due to sensors being exposed to hot corrosive stack gases at the sample location. Potential circuit board failures ofthese systems can require expensive parts replacement andservice visits for installation and recalibration of the system. •No Utilities at the Stack or Duct: only the sensor is mounted on the stack or duct therefore CEMFlow can be operated inhazardous environments. •Fully Automated Calibration and Constant Purge: this offers complete unattended operation.Plugging is avoided byconstant purging. In the event of a purge or calibration failure,an alarm is provided to notify an operator. •Onboard Primary Reference Manual Calibration Capability: the signal output is easily verified against standard EPA#2methods via an onboard manometer. There is no need to eversend a system back to the factory for adjustment or re-calibration. •Robust In-Situ Sensors: sensors are available in a wide range of desired materials designed to allow them to stand up tocorrosion, high temperatures and other hostile environments. •Accurate Determination of Gas Flow above 5 ft./sec.: thisallows sources with high levels of static variation to bemonitored with a minimum of interference. Very hostile conditions can also be monitored without endangering theinstrument package. •Simple Certification: other flow device technology typically requires preliminary RATA testing in the field and then a curvefit prior to running the actual RATA. The S-Type pitot tube gasflow monitoring system is the standard used to perform RATAtesting. •Cost: All this simplicity and reliability comes together in a lower cost instrument – typically several thousand dollars less than instruments utilizing other technologies.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 2
Designed with built-in reliability: Monitoring Solutions new CEMFlow incorporates features designed to increase the reliability of the system: •Constant Purge of Pitot Tubes: CEMFlow includes a constant low velocity purge through the pitot tubes. This prevents moisture interference and helps to prevent probe plugging problems. •Built-in Probe Check: CEMFlow has a built-in continuous check for probe plugging and an automatically initiated probe purge to clean the probe in the event of a blockage. Simple but Sophisticated Controller: CEMFlow utilizes a sophisticated controller that provides a user withmany useful features. Everyday functions can be accessed and performed without the need to reprogram the controller including: •Purge Frequency •Calibration Time •Calibration FrequencyThe controller offers extended functions including: •Built-in RATA Function: easily turn off calibrations and purges during a RATA test. This is accessible via the keypad or external contact closures. •Password Protected Menus: prevents unauthorizedchanges in calibration times and durations. •Built-in HELP feature: allows an operator to viewparameters without gaining access to change them. •Wet Basis Calculations: the controller calculates the volumetric flow rate to standard conditions on a wet basis. •External Calibration Control: Calibrations can be controlled from an external source (i.e. PLC). Expandability and Flexibility: CEMFlow’s design lends itself to easily accepting different types of differential pressure measuring devices. This is useful for difficult flow locations where averaging pitot tubes are needed. The range of the system can also be easily modified for different maximum full scales. This is important where users have inaccurate data with regard to the expected full scale flow rate. Advantages of the Monitoring Solutions CEMFlow: Typical Probe
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Page 3
CEMFlow S-Type Pitot Tube Gas Flow Monitoring System Specifications SizePackaged to fit the customerrequirements Weight Stationary @100-250 lbs. Power 115v, 60 Hz Operating Cabinet Temperature (control box) 30° - 120° F (some units haveinternal heaters)Probe Temperature 1800°F (melting point of probe material) Outputs 4-20mA standard, others available on request Sensitivity 2fps Response Time1-2 seconds to 100% of final reading (typ. – varies with length ofumbilical run) Purge Air Requirements8 cfm Power Requirements 120 VAC ±10%, 200 watts Contact Monitoring Solutions: Philadelphia Sales OfficeToll Free: 888-380-5226 Fax: 908-847-0411 Indianapolis Office 4440 S. High School Road Suite D Indianapolis, IN 46241 Phone: 317-856-9400 Fax: 317-856-9410 New Jersey Office 56 Route 173 Suite B-1 Hampton, NJ 08827 Phone: 908-713-0172 Fax: 908-713-0221Website: http://www.monsol.comEmail: sales@monsol.comMonitoring Solutions is a complete source for all your Continuous Emissions Monitoring (CEMS) Needs.•Both Dilution and Extraction type systems •Oxygen Monitoring Systems •Opacity Monitoring •Ambient & Meteorological Monitoring •Data Acquisition Systems (DAS) •Process Monitoring Systems•Complete Service and Support of all CEMS including: oRATA’s oQuarterly Preventative Maintenance oQuarterly Audits oOpacity Performance Audits oTraining oSpare Parts oRepairs oContracts


Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cem
monitoreo continuo de emisiones


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-11-19 03:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABB presente en el proyecto de sistemas de monitoreo ambiental de ...
... Apasco estableció, recientemente, un convenio con ABB para el suministro de nueve
avanzados sistemas de monitoreo continuo de emisiones (Continuous Emision ...
www.abb.com.mx/global/mxabb/mxabb055.nsf/ 0/512486cf5c0826fcc1256d520078de9b?OpenDocument - 1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-11-19 03:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Convenio Plan de Monitoreo Continuo del Aire
... SÉPTIMA: PLANIFICACIÓN - El FT debe elevar a la UE, con la mayor brevedad, la propuesta
de \"Plan de Monitoreo continuo del aire y de emisiones del Polo ...
www.norbertolaporta.com.ar/ Convenio%20Plan%20de%20Monitoreo.htm - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-11-19 03:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chile, CONAMA, Comisión Nacional del Medio Ambiente - Plan de ...
... 4º y 5º del presente Decreto, la Planta Termoeléctrica de Chilgener SA deberá instalar
y operar un sistema de monitoreo continuo de emisiones de azufre y ...
www.conama.cl/portal/1255/article-26001.html - 45k

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Gracias!