KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

flaring / flared

Spanish translation: quemado


04:12 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: flaring / flared
As a result, in 2004 we flared 70% less often and nearly 90% fewer hours than in 2003, leading to significantly less pollution and nuisance from odours, noise and light. Air emissions from the refinery as reported to the State government have dropped 33% since 1999.We expect further improvements as we continue to improve plant efficiency.
analiar
Argentina
Spanish translation:quemado
Explanation:
¡Qué casualidad, Arwenlight! Si te fijas, sólo unos minutos antes yo planteé la misma pregunta y Ernesto me dio "la fija"... en mi contexto encajó a la perfección y creo que en el tuyo también, si se trata de emisiones de gases... el mío es sobre barrenos de perforación en actividades petroleras. Suerte!!

Hellen :o)
Selected response from:

Hellen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2quemadoHellen
5proceso de combustión o (encendido de materiales o sustancias)/ quemado ( encendido)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4venteo por combustión (en la antorcha)
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quemado


Explanation:
¡Qué casualidad, Arwenlight! Si te fijas, sólo unos minutos antes yo planteé la misma pregunta y Ernesto me dio "la fija"... en mi contexto encajó a la perfección y creo que en el tuyo también, si se trata de emisiones de gases... el mío es sobre barrenos de perforación en actividades petroleras. Suerte!!

Hellen :o)

Hellen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
14 mins
  -> ;o) Gracias... principalmente por darme "la fija", Ernesto!! ;o)

agree  Miriam Garcia
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miriam!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proceso de combustión o (encendido de materiales o sustancias)/ quemado ( encendido)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-19 04:22:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flare (flâr) pronunciation

v., flared, flar·ing, flares.

v.intr.

1. To flame up with a bright, wavering light.
2. To burst into intense, sudden flame.
flare also flare up

verb

1. To undergo combustion: blaze1, burn, combust, flame. See hot/cold/lukewarm.
2. To become manifest suddenly and in full force. break out, burst (forth or out), erupt, explode. See explosion/collapse, start/end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-19 04:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/flaring

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venteo por combustión (en la antorcha)


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64