KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

outlet flap

Spanish translation: aleta de salida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outlet flap
Spanish translation:aleta de salida
Entered by: Maria Pugliese

17:19 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / cocoa processing plant
English term or phrase: outlet flap
Set of equipment for the wheighing hopper with one electro-pneumatically operated outlet flap
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
aleta de salida
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
many thanksss
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a través de ventilación o de un conducto con ventilacióniega
4trampilla de salida
LPons
4aleta de salidaRoberto Hall
4chapaleta de salidaGloria Carranza


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a través de ventilación o de un conducto con ventilación


Explanation:

es una ventilación o un conducto por donde el equipo toma aire parasu funcionamiento


    Reference: http://www.awak.pl/en
iega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aleta de salida


Explanation:
x

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
many thanksss

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chapaleta de salida


Explanation:
...también se puede decir: aleta de salida o charnela de salida

pienso que "flap" in este caso significa: a hinged disk that opens when the flow is normal and closes (usually by gravity) or by the flow when the flow tends to reverse. En el caso de tu traducción, la chapaleta de salida es de funcionamiento electroneumático.

Encontré lo anterior en el Dictionary of Civil Engineering and Construction de Kennedy.

Espero ser de ayuda. Saludos.

Gloria Carranza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trampilla de salida


Explanation:
Estaba entre trampilla y compuerta.
Suerte!

LPons
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish