KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

nibs (cacao beans)

Spanish translation: granos de cacao pelados, asados y partidos en pedacitos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nibs (cacao beans)
Spanish translation:granos de cacao pelados, asados y partidos en pedacitos
Entered by: Maria Pugliese

17:57 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / cocoa processing plant
English term or phrase: nibs (cacao beans)
shell in nibs
referred to nibs weight
nibs in shells
(All referred to cacao beans)
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
granos de cacao pelados, asados y partidos en pedacitos
Explanation:
Hola Enia,
Mira esta definición y por favor ve el enlace:

"****Cacao Nibs are perfectly roasted cocoa beans separated from their husks and broken into small bits.*** They are the essence of chocolate. Nibs add crunchiness and subtle chocolate flavor to baked goods and savory dishes. They make a great substitute for roasted nuts or chocolate chips, without added sweetness."

http://www.gourmetsleuth.com/equivalents_substitutions.asp?i...

Tal vez tengan un nombre más cortito pero lo desconozco.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
como siempre atento a las consultas
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5núcleos, centros, polvo, manteca (de las semillas de cacao)
Ernesto de Lara
4granospedresio
3granos de cacao pelados, asados y partidos en pedacitosxxxOso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granos


Explanation:
Granos de cacao, granos de café, granos de maíz, etc.

pedresio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in zzz Other zzzzzz Other zzz

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granos de cacao pelados, asados y partidos en pedacitos


Explanation:
Hola Enia,
Mira esta definición y por favor ve el enlace:

"****Cacao Nibs are perfectly roasted cocoa beans separated from their husks and broken into small bits.*** They are the essence of chocolate. Nibs add crunchiness and subtle chocolate flavor to baked goods and savory dishes. They make a great substitute for roasted nuts or chocolate chips, without added sweetness."

http://www.gourmetsleuth.com/equivalents_substitutions.asp?i...

Tal vez tengan un nombre más cortito pero lo desconozco.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.gourmetsleuth.com/equivalents_substitutions.asp?i...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
como siempre atento a las consultas
GRACIAS

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
núcleos, centros, polvo, manteca (de las semillas de cacao)


Explanation:
Estas semillas son impresionantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-22 18:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, se me olvidó:
http://www.gatewayfundraising.com/chocolate_glossary.htm
http://www.thenutfactory.com/kitchen/facts/facts-chocolate-g...

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 223