KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

taking over

Spanish translation: toma de control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taking over
Spanish translation:toma de control
Entered by: Maria Pugliese

13:53 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / cocoa processing plant
English term or phrase: taking over
when the taking-over tests have been satisfactorily completed and the taking-over has been confirmed according to the enclosed taking-over protocol; minor deficiencies which do not affect the efficiency of the works shall not prevent taking-over;
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
toma de control
Explanation:
También podría ser "recepcionar" si se trata de materiales.
Selected response from:

technical_comm
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1traspaso/toma de posesiónAdriana Torres
4cambio de la materia prima o en los procedimientos de producci¢n
Ernesto de Lara
4toma de controltechnical_comm


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traspaso/toma de posesión


Explanation:
Cuando se hayan completado satisfactoriamente las pruebas de traspaso y el mismo se haya completado de acuerdo con el protocolo de toma de posesión, las deficiencias menores que no afecten la eficiencia de las obras no serán impedimento para el traspaso.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Medici
26 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toma de control


Explanation:
También podría ser "recepcionar" si se trata de materiales.

technical_comm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambio de la materia prima o en los procedimientos de producci¢n


Explanation:
En este caso, entiendo que se refiere a la introducci¢n de una materia prima de origen diferente a la que se estaba usando o a un cambio en el procedimiento de producci¢n. Estos dos tipos de cambio requieren de protocolos de prueba y de su ejecuci¢n.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 223