KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

...Toilet vs Washlet...

Spanish translation: -


06:49 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Toilet Installation
English term or phrase: ...Toilet vs Washlet...
Sanitary units in the bathroom... what the difference here could be? Thank you
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Spanish translation:-
Explanation:
Hello Gabriel,
The term washlet is for the new modern toilet with all sorts of extras:

Washlets are the next generation of toilet fixtures

For maximum comfort, your Washlet uses a streamlined wand that extends to provide a soothing warm flow of aerated water for complete cleansing. What's more, the Washlet offers a wide array of innovative features. There's a soothing warm air dryer. For additional comfort, a heated seat. We even took your olfactory senses into consideration by including an air purifier. And the nozzle automatically self cleans before and after each use. Of course, Washlets are designed for both men and women of all ages.

Cannot seem to find the right term in Spanish but it must be on the internet... or you can ask at a store...

Good luck!

Ellen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-07-17 08:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The wikipedia states that the washlet is a toilet including a bidet and that even though TOTO brought the product on the market with this brand name it is now used for the wide range of similar products with or without additional features.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inodoro_japonés

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Ellen Singer
Grading comment
This is the one, Ellen. Good to hear from you and be a good girl! Thanks much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5WC vs water con ducha
Carmen Álvarez
5...inodoro vs. bidet...
Daniel Coria
3 +2-
Ellen Singer
4 -1inodoro vs lavatorioMaría Vagni


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...toilet vs washlet...
inodoro vs lavatorio


Explanation:
sugerido

María Vagni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ellen Singer: The washlet is a modern toilet, not a washbasin.
10 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...toilet vs washlet...
-


Explanation:
Hello Gabriel,
The term washlet is for the new modern toilet with all sorts of extras:

Washlets are the next generation of toilet fixtures

For maximum comfort, your Washlet uses a streamlined wand that extends to provide a soothing warm flow of aerated water for complete cleansing. What's more, the Washlet offers a wide array of innovative features. There's a soothing warm air dryer. For additional comfort, a heated seat. We even took your olfactory senses into consideration by including an air purifier. And the nozzle automatically self cleans before and after each use. Of course, Washlets are designed for both men and women of all ages.

Cannot seem to find the right term in Spanish but it must be on the internet... or you can ask at a store...

Good luck!

Ellen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-07-17 08:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The wikipedia states that the washlet is a toilet including a bidet and that even though TOTO brought the product on the market with this brand name it is now used for the wide range of similar products with or without additional features.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inodoro_japonés

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.washlet.com/default.asp
Ellen Singer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the one, Ellen. Good to hear from you and be a good girl! Thanks much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLia Fail: the washlet sounds like a bidet
27 mins

agree  Marijke Singer: Sanitario con chorro: http://www.marsei.net/nippon/vivienda.html
1 hr

agree  Luis Zepeda: Agree with this term. Its like a Mercedes of toilets
8 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...toilet vs washlet...
...inodoro vs. bidet...


Explanation:
Si los dos términos aparecen por separado, entonces estamos hablando de un bidet y un inodoro en forma individual. En las referencias, los "washlets" o "bidets" aparecen instalados sobre los inodoros como elemento adicional (ver los pies de foto en cada uno de los productos):

http://www.washlet.com/jasmin.asp
http://www.washlet.com/e200.asp
http://www.washlet.com/chloe.asp
http://www.washlet.com/portable.asp

Aquí aparece como "bidet" en inglés:

http://www.procomfortusa.com/chloe.htm

Y el sitio de totowashlets también utiliza el término:

http://www.totowashlets.com/

Un saludo enorme, Gabriel and, once again, hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...toilet vs washlet...
WC vs water con ducha


Explanation:
El washlet es un water que aquí en Japón es muy normal. Tiene una ducha, que es un difusor que al apretar un botón limpia directamente "allí donde se necesita". También el asiento se calienta, y algunos hasta tienen función de "bidet" para mujeres, secado, extinción de olores y, atención, sonido de agua para "disimular".
No es broma, yo tengo uno en mi casa.
el caso es que estos bichos apenas se comercializan en España y no creo que tengan un nombre. Yo propongo water con ducha, pues es la traducción literal pero se adapta al significado real.
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 29 mins (2005-07-19 02:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo no lo llamaría bidet porque aquí es la palabra que se usa para ofrecer un servicio extra al público femenino, dentro del conjunto de botoncitos del aparato. En realidad, es simplemente que el difusor avanza un poquito más hacia adelante y se inclina hacia abajo :)
Supongo que los fabricantes exportan también la palabra bidet al traducir el \"letrero\" del botón rosa (ver fotos), de modo que el aparato en conjunto no debe llamarse bidet.


    Reference: http://www.gulbransen.net/photos/japan/toilets/pages/07.Wash...
    Reference: http://www.toto-eng.co.jp/rimodel_tbt/bat/cplan.html
Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24