KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

gas line

Spanish translation: tubería de gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas line
Spanish translation:tubería de gas
Entered by: Sandra Antunez

17:06 Feb 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Fireplaces
English term or phrase: gas line
Leak test all gas line joints and the gas control valve.
Hold the gas valve to keep the gas line from bending.
ebertebert
tuberías de gas
Explanation:
sa
Selected response from:

Sandra Antunez
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tuberías de gas
Sandra Antunez
5caño/ línea de gas
Cecilia Della Croce
5gasoductobestwords
5conducción, conductos de gaselere
4 +1tubería de gas
Jairo Payan
4tubo de gas
GoodWords


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tuberías de gas


Explanation:
sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall
8 mins
  -> gracias roberto!

agree  Ana Sepúlveda
23 mins
  -> gracias tradustorescl!

agree  Hemuss
49 mins
  -> gracias hemuss!

agree  Carmen Quiñones
1 hr
  -> gracias carmen!

agree  Ramon Inglada
4 hrs
  -> gracias ramon!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubería de gas


Explanation:
Leak test all gas line joints and the gas control valve.
Haga prueba de escapes a las uniones de las tuberías de gas...

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Neild
3 mins
  -> Thanks fred


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gasoducto


Explanation:
used in the industry

bestwords
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Romero: De acuerdo BEST, también puede ser "gaseoducto", según el Larousse.
42 mins

disagree  Robin Levey: despite what the dico may say, 'gasoducto' more commonly refers to a big heavy pipeline - the text tells us this is concerned with something you can support with your hand
2 hrs
  -> actually the "dico" as you put it was not my source. When I said "used in the industry" I was referring to natural gas resources, etc,.. I do agree with your comment, I guess I did not read the text.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caño/ línea de gas


Explanation:
si es una instalación pequeña = caño; si es industrial = línea

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conducción, conductos de gas


Explanation:
espero que esto te sirva

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish