KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

hard pipe

Spanish translation: tubo rígido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard pipe
Spanish translation:tubo rígido
Entered by: Roberto Hall

17:22 Feb 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Fireplaces
English term or phrase: hard pipe
Can you help me with the last sentence.
Connect the gas line at the 3/8 in. (10mm) pipe connector
on the valve at the back of appliance. We recommend
connecting the appliance with an approved flex gas line.
If flex gas lines are not approved in your area, you must
connect a hard pipe to the gas hookup.
ebertebert
tubo metálico (rígido)
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-14 17:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La conexión del aparato a la instalación de gas se hará con tubería rígida o con tubería flexible, según sea el tipo de aparato de que se trate.

Con tubería rígida:

Aparatos fijos de calefacción.

Calentadores.

Bloques de cocina.

Otros tipos de aparatos fijos.
http://www.mtas.es/insht/ntp/ntp_209.htm
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
Gracias, escogí rígido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tubo metálico (rígido)Roberto Hall
4tubería de cobreMiguel Colina
4tuberia durabestwords


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuberia dura


Explanation:
v vv

bestwords
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tubo metálico (rígido)


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-14 17:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La conexión del aparato a la instalación de gas se hará con tubería rígida o con tubería flexible, según sea el tipo de aparato de que se trate.

Con tubería rígida:

Aparatos fijos de calefacción.

Calentadores.

Bloques de cocina.

Otros tipos de aparatos fijos.
http://www.mtas.es/insht/ntp/ntp_209.htm


Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Gracias, escogí rígido

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Garcia: Si rígido, en contraposición a flexible.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Miriam

agree  Sandra Antunez
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  MLG
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Mary

agree  María Luisa Feely
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Colega.

agree  LATAM Agent
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rod

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubería de cobre


Explanation:
Las tuberías de cobre se emplean para conducir el gas hacia las cocinas o calderas de gas.

Miguel Colina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24