KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

ground clip

Spanish translation: presilla de puesta a tierra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground clip
Spanish translation:presilla de puesta a tierra
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

21:41 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Fireplaces
English term or phrase: ground clip
Es como una prensita.
http://www.tooldesk.com/products/productDetail.aspx id 215
ebertebert
presilla de puesta a tierra
Explanation:
Así lo estamos usando en un proyecto para España. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2con toma de tierraSergi Callau
5 +1con "clip" a tierra
Satto (Roberto)
5presilla de puesta a tierra
Fabricio Castillo
4con mordaza de conexión a tierraRoberto Hall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con "clip" a tierra


Explanation:
El clip lo puede traducir de varias maneras sujetador, grapa, gancho , "cocodrilo", fijador

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LATAM Agent
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Rodrigo

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presilla de puesta a tierra


Explanation:
Así lo estamos usando en un proyecto para España. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con mordaza de conexión a tierra


Explanation:
no usaría "clip"
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-16 21:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:
Pinza de conexión a tierra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-16 21:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La mordaza o prensa de tierra de servicio del circuito para soldar, debe ser mecánicamente fuerte y tener la capacidad eléctrica adecuada.
http://www.puc.cl/www_orga/obras/ANEXOS/anexoV.htm

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con toma de tierra


Explanation:
más simple ;-)

Sergi Callau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez: ... y elegante
32 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  LaTecniK
12 hrs
  -> Gracias