KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

earthing

Spanish translation: puesta a tierra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earthing
Spanish translation:puesta a tierra
Entered by: Jairo Payan

23:32 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / rotary press for newspaper
English term or phrase: earthing
"In order to ensure potential compensation the press earthing has to be connected to the switch plant earthing and the voltage distribution on the voltage compensating bar"
Claudia Llopiz
puesta a tierra
Explanation:
Así lo he escuchado toda la vida
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I thought that was the answer too but I wanted to confirm it. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cable de tierraEnrique Espinosa
4puesta a tierra
Jairo Payan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puesta a tierra


Explanation:
Así lo he escuchado toda la vida

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I thought that was the answer too but I wanted to confirm it. Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable de tierra


Explanation:
the press earthing has to be connected

Cable de tierra (Polo o pinza) debe conectarse a...
Suerte!

Enrique Espinosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 mins
  -> Gracias, clb

agree  Jairo Payan: Efectivamente no se habla del proceso en sí, sino del elemento físico.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Jairo