KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

105º C rated wire

Spanish translation: cable certificado para soportar hasta 105º C


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:105º C rated wire
Spanish translation:cable certificado para soportar hasta 105º C
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

15:27 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Fireplaces
English term or phrase: 105º C rated wire
Replace damaged wire with type 105º C rated wire.

I think they are talking about wires that can resist tempetures of 105º C. The question is how to say it in Spanish.
ebertebert
cable certificado para soportar hasta 105º C
Explanation:
El rated es un dolor de cabeza, con un millón de posibilidades, pero esta me suena bastante natural. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Gracias,

Certificado para soportar temperaturas de hasta 105º C
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cable certificado para soportar hasta 105º C
Fabricio Castillo
4 +2reemplazar el cable dañado por uno homologado para temperaturas de mas de 105 ºCdkano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cable certificado para soportar hasta 105º C


Explanation:
El rated es un dolor de cabeza, con un millón de posibilidades, pero esta me suena bastante natural. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Gracias,

Certificado para soportar temperaturas de hasta 105º C

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Hecdan!

agree  LaTecniK
43 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Latecnik!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, María!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
105º c rated wire
reemplazar el cable dañado por uno homologado para temperaturas de mas de 105 ºC


Explanation:
this is what I understand from the context

dkano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Garcia: Homologado me gusta más, en español europeo.
23 mins

agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
19 hrs