KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

number off

Spanish translation: Numeración


00:05 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / válvulas
English term or phrase: number off
En una hoja técnica de válvulas aparece como parte de la lista NUMBER OFF: ONE
SERIAL NUMBER
Pedro_
Spanish translation:Numeración
Explanation:
"number off" se usa en el sentido de numerar un grupo de objetos o de personas.
Por ejemplo: "In each group number off 1 through 4. Regroup into number groups (1s together, 2s together etc.) (20 minutes)."
De todos modos, habría que ver el contexto
Selected response from:

Javier Canals
Germany
Grading comment
gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agrupaciónAlvaro Gonzalez
4cantidad
Miriam Garcia
3 +1Numeración
Javier Canals


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Numeración


Explanation:
"number off" se usa en el sentido de numerar un grupo de objetos o de personas.
Por ejemplo: "In each group number off 1 through 4. Regroup into number groups (1s together, 2s together etc.) (20 minutes)."
De todos modos, habría que ver el contexto

Javier Canals
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
45 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantidad


Explanation:
Simplemente, no sé si te encaja con el resto del contexto. Suerte.

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrupación


Explanation:
"numer off" es un término específico de producción que especifica el tamaño de un grupo/juego/kit de cosas que se producen ... p.ej. Se producen por docenas --> number-off = 12 ... otro ejemplo; una matriz de estampado que estampa 4 piezas en un mismo golpe --> number-off=4

Alvaro Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish