KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

to grade

Spanish translation: a nivel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to grade
Spanish translation:a nivel
Entered by: Sonja Wesseler

10:41 Aug 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / piping
English term or phrase: to grade
From a technical description of a water glycol vessel:
The vessel incorporates a valved filling connection that is piped to grade to facilitate filling/top-up of the system.
Sonja Wesseler
nivelada/a nivel
Explanation:
Parece ser que esto es lo que quieren decir.

"Move the pipe horizontally and/or vertically to bring it to grade"

"Appropriate bedding is required to provide uniform firm support for the pipe and to sustain pipe grade"
Selected response from:

Ricardo Torres
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5al nivel del pisoJuan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
4nivelada/a nivel
Ricardo Torres


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nivelada/a nivel


Explanation:
Parece ser que esto es lo que quieren decir.

"Move the pipe horizontally and/or vertically to bring it to grade"

"Appropriate bedding is required to provide uniform firm support for the pipe and to sustain pipe grade"

Example sentence(s):
  • Appropriate bedding is required to provide uniform firm support for the pipe and to sustain pipe grade. Avoid blocking to bring the pipe to grade and...

    Reference: http://www.prinsco.com/page.cfm?ID=8
Ricardo Torres
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al nivel del piso


Explanation:
---

Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4