KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

Emergency paging system

Spanish translation: sistema de aviso de emergencias


23:32 Aug 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Emergency paging system
"Emergency Paging System – There shall be two separate, approved voice communication systems, each operated and continuously supervised electrically. One system is for fire department communications and the other a public address (voice communication) system between the Building Central Fire Command Station and the following areas:"
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Spanish translation:sistema de aviso de emergencias
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Luis Medina
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sistema de aviso de emergencias
Luis Medina
5Sistema de aviso sobre emergencias con megáfono/altavoz/altoparlante
Maria Diehn
4Sistema de búsqueda de emergenciasxxxmchandias
3sistema localizador de emergencia
Roxanna Delgado


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emergency paging system
sistema de aviso de emergencias


Explanation:
Una opción

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Necesito, por favor, una justificación para tu respuesta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Hayes
2 hrs

agree  Ossetta
10 hrs

agree  Ricardo Torres
12 hrs

disagree  Maria Diehn: Traducción muy general, incompleta: no da cuenta de la palabra "paging."
233 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency paging system
Sistema de búsqueda de emergencias


Explanation:
otra opción

http://www.babylon.com/definition/Paging/Spanish?uil=English

xxxmchandias
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergency paging system
sistema localizador de emergencia


Explanation:
Una opción mas.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

233 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency paging system
Sistema de aviso sobre emergencias con megáfono/altavoz/altoparlante


Explanation:
En edificios donde hay un número considerable de personas fuera del alcance de la voz de una sola persona, se pone en funcionamiento un sistema de altavoces para avisar a todos de manera simultánea en caso de que se presente una emergencia.
En inglés el verbo transitivo "to page", quiere decir "llamar por megafonía" . (Gran Diccionario Oxford Inglés Español. Oxford University Press, 3a ed. 2003).

Example sentence(s):
  • Dial the paging system and announce the drill.
  • Marque el sistema de altavoces y anuncie el simulacro.
Maria Diehn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4