KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

cast lugs

Spanish translation: sujeciones, casquillos funddos


08:51 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: cast lugs
I can-t really find the exact translation of CAST LUGS (from US ENG > SP SP). It is found in a company annual report, when reffering to material suppliers:
---> "The company produces cast lugs"
mar
Spanish translation:sujeciones, casquillos funddos
Explanation:
me parece que puede ser ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-30 09:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon: fundidos!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

tangotrans
Grading comment
i'll go for the sujeciones fundidas bit! thanx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orejas fundidas de sujeción
Ernesto de Lara
3sujeciones, casquillos funddos
tangotrans


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sujeciones, casquillos funddos


Explanation:
me parece que puede ser ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-30 09:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon: fundidos!!!!!!!!!

tangotrans
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
i'll go for the sujeciones fundidas bit! thanx

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orejas fundidas de sujeción


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 223