KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

blind (contexto)

Spanish translation: disco ciego, tapa ciega


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blind (contexto)
Spanish translation:disco ciego, tapa ciega
Entered by: Egmont

17:51 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: blind (contexto)
I. Blind – A blind is a disk of metal placed in a pipe to ensure that no air, steam, or other substance will pass through that point if the system is accidentally activated.
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
disco ciego, tapa ciega
Explanation:
++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2junta ciega
Mariana T. Buttermilch
4 +1disco ciego, tapa ciega
Egmont


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disco ciego, tapa ciega


Explanation:
++++

Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: si señor, tapa ciega
1 day58 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad ¡y buen finde!:-))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
junta ciega


Explanation:
más que tapa suena a junta, porque es hermético

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2006-08-31 18:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y para no repetir después la palbra disco

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
53 mins

agree  Diana Montano: agree
5 hrs