KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

under-hung crane

Spanish translation: grúa suspendida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under-hung crane
Spanish translation:grúa suspendida
Entered by: BelkisDV

23:56 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / grúas y polipastos
English term or phrase: under-hung crane
¿Podrían ayudarme con este término en específico?

While the majority of bridge cranes in use are either top-running or under-hung cranes that run on two parallel runway beams...

Debe ser el tipo de puente-grúa que se sostiene por debajo de los rieles, que "cuelga", pero no sé el nombre específico.

Gracias
Julio Torres
Mexico
grúa suspendida
Explanation:
Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary - Translate this page
... ( minas); under hung, suspendido; under ice, excavado bajo el hielo; under lier, ... aliviadero de fondo, compuerta de fondo; under slung crane, grúa suspendida; ...sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/U/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(U1-A).htm - 30k - Cached - More from this site - Save
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Belkis. Justo lo que necesitaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5puente-grúa
Walter Landesman
4 +1grúa suspendida
BelkisDV


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grúa suspendida


Explanation:
Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary - Translate this page
... ( minas); under hung, suspendido; under ice, excavado bajo el hielo; under lier, ... aliviadero de fondo, compuerta de fondo; under slung crane, grúa suspendida; ...sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/U/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(U1-A).htm - 30k - Cached - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Belkis. Justo lo que necesitaba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: Eso es! ¿Tudo bem?
1 hr
  -> Gracias amigo. All is well :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puente-grúa


Explanation:
Technical English - Spanish VocabularyUnderhung crane , puente-grúa, ( Ingeniería mecánica ) Grúa móvil elevada en la que los carros de los extremos arrastran el puente suspendido de raíles. ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/U/Technical_vocabulary_Span...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-01 02:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/U/Technical_vocabular...
































--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-01 02:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/U/Technical_vocabular...

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28