KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

awareness barriers

Spanish translation: resguardo/barrera protectora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:awareness barriers
Spanish translation:resguardo/barrera protectora
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

18:31 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: awareness barriers
5. Miscellaneous Aids
1. Awareness barriers
2. Miscellaneous protective shields
3. Hand-feeding tools and holding fixtures
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
resguardo/barrera protectora
Explanation:
Busqué que eran "awareness barriers" y encontré la siguiente definición:

An attachment that by physical contact warns the operator of an approaching or present hazard. It's designed so that an operator cannot reach into a hazardous area without a conscious effort on his part and contact with the barrier.

humanspan.com/uploads/archives/2/dcaal/machinesafeguarding.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-08 18:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El primer enlace, abajo del todo, tiene hasta un esquema de esta pieza en una máquina. El segundo tiene la definición.


PUB-3000, Sec 5.3 Machine Safeguarding, REV'D 12/2001
Awareness barriers do not provide physical protection but serve only as reminders to a ... ANSI B11.1, Safety Requirements for the Construction, Care, ...
www.lbl.gov/ehs/pub3000/CH05_3.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Safeguarding Design & Construction
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Awareness Barriers - an attachment that by physical contact warns the operator of an ... Materials used in construction shall not fail or shatter under load ...
www.humanspan.com/uploads/archives/2/dcaa/machinesafeguardi... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3resguardo/barrera protectorateju
4barreras de la percepción
Sergio Gaymer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barreras de la percepción


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resguardo/barrera protectora


Explanation:
Busqué que eran "awareness barriers" y encontré la siguiente definición:

An attachment that by physical contact warns the operator of an approaching or present hazard. It's designed so that an operator cannot reach into a hazardous area without a conscious effort on his part and contact with the barrier.

humanspan.com/uploads/archives/2/dcaal/machinesafeguarding.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-08 18:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El primer enlace, abajo del todo, tiene hasta un esquema de esta pieza en una máquina. El segundo tiene la definición.


PUB-3000, Sec 5.3 Machine Safeguarding, REV'D 12/2001
Awareness barriers do not provide physical protection but serve only as reminders to a ... ANSI B11.1, Safety Requirements for the Construction, Care, ...
www.lbl.gov/ehs/pub3000/CH05_3.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Safeguarding Design & Construction
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Awareness Barriers - an attachment that by physical contact warns the operator of an ... Materials used in construction shall not fail or shatter under load ...
www.humanspan.com/uploads/archives/2/dcaa/machinesafeguardi... - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: yes
6 mins
  -> Thanks - teju :)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: Estoy de acuerdo contigo, teju.
13 mins
  -> Muy amable Quim, buen finde, saludos - teju :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia - teju :)