KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

Heat shrink boots

Spanish translation: fundas/cubiertas/separadores termocontraibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heat shrink boots
Spanish translation:fundas/cubiertas/separadores termocontraibles
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:49 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Heat shrink boots
TPKHS - Heat shrink boots TPKHS is a series of heat-shrinkable end seal boots made of a thermally stabilized, modified polyolefin. They are designed to provide a weatherproof seal at the end of tubing bundles. These boots may be used for process temperatures up to 400°F (204°C).
Bernadette Mora
Spain
fundas/cubiertas/separadores termocontraibles
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recubrimientos termocontráctiles
Ernesto de Lara
4 +2fundas/cubiertas/separadores termocontraibles
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Separadores termoajustables
Rolando Julio Arciniega


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat shrink boots
Separadores termoajustables


Explanation:
A lot depends o the specific fiel this term refers to. I have a dictionary that gives me quite a number of options in the engineering field depending on the area: Marina, aviation, Mechanical, Heating, etc

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heat shrink boots
fundas/cubiertas/separadores termocontraibles


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Oye, pensamos de manera similar, no es así?
9 mins
  -> Pues va a ser que sí...! XXX

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heat shrink boots
recubrimientos termocontráctiles


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Nada más quería saber si tiene parentesco con mi escritor favorito mexicano... Agustín
5 hrs
  -> gracias silviantonia. Tanto como con JFK