KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

adducted

Spanish translation: aducción


16:44 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: adducted
The weld material is adducted simultaneously to the welding operation and is in form os metal dusts.

The dusts are adducted to the weld area by means os an adduction nozzle.

... and many more. It appears as a noun and as a verb.
Thanks in advance.
mayte sanchez
Spanish translation:aducción
Explanation:
`+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos/as. Me he decidido por el término más literal poruqe he encontrado documentos sobre soldadura que lo utiliza,, por lo que parece, comúnmente. Así que:aducción , aducciona, aduccionar, ángulo/paso/canal de aducción , etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aducción
Maria Luisa Duarte
5aducidos
Marina56
4adicionados/adheridos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3unirse por adición
Pablo Mayen
3extraído / absorvido
Malena Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adicionados/adheridos


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 354

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aducción


Explanation:
`+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias a todos/as. Me he decidido por el término más literal poruqe he encontrado documentos sobre soldadura que lo utiliza,, por lo que parece, comúnmente. Así que:aducción , aducciona, aduccionar, ángulo/paso/canal de aducción , etc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aducidos


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2006-10-30 16:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aducir: llevar a alguna parte - Transportados

Adduce: Aducir
Adduction: Aducción
Adductive: Aductor/a (adj)
Adductor: aductor/a (noum)


Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extraído / absorvido


Explanation:
sugerencia =0))

Malena Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unirse por adición


Explanation:
Un aducto es un complejo que se forma cuando un compuesto químico se une a una molécula biológica, como ADN o proteínas (en biología); de adición y producto.

http://www.greenfacts.org/es/glosario/abc/aducto.htm
http://www.medwave.cl/cursos/Esteatohepatitis2/4.act

Podríamos decir entonces que el polvo/ material de soldadura se unen por adición...

Una sugerencia.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-10-30 17:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y el sustantivo sería aducto.

Pablo Mayen
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish