KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

to cut it out (rather than) pushing it back

Spanish translation: cortar; _____ el aislante sobrante en vez de meterlo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut out; to_____ surplus seal material, instead of pushing it back
Spanish translation:cortar; _____ el aislante sobrante en vez de meterlo
Entered by: Mike Fuentes

15:06 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: to cut it out (rather than) pushing it back
¿recortarlo que retrocederlo/extenderlo???

Even though O'Brien's TRACEPAK products use a non-hygroscopic, non-wicking insulation, all bundle ends must be sealed to prevent contamination of the insulation.
To install the end sealant, follow these instructions:
n Cut the bundle square on the end leaving the desired length of tubing exposed.

n Bend the process tubes to the correct instrument connection centers using a tube bender or the O'Brien 21/8" (54mm) centerline tool.


n Cut the insulation back under the jacket about 3/8" (10mm). Caution: It is important to cut the insulation out rather than pushing it back.

n Fill the end with end sealant making sure that all exposed insulation is protected.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
(es importante) que corte el aislante sobrante (en vez de) empujarlo dentro/meterlo
Explanation:
Lo que parece indicar es qué hacer con el material sobrante, y dice que no hay que meter el sobrante sino cortarlo. Dejo la opción de "empujarlo dentro" o "meterlo", pero sería mejor viendo un dibujo. Suerte,
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(es importante) que corte el aislante sobrante (en vez de) empujarlo dentro/meterlo
Mike Fuentes
3Es mejor cortar el aislante que halarlo
Francisco Rodriguez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Es mejor cortar el aislante que halarlo


Explanation:
Es lo que creo puede ser, sólo especulación

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(es importante) que corte el aislante sobrante (en vez de) empujarlo dentro/meterlo


Explanation:
Lo que parece indicar es qué hacer con el material sobrante, y dice que no hay que meter el sobrante sino cortarlo. Dejo la opción de "empujarlo dentro" o "meterlo", pero sería mejor viendo un dibujo. Suerte,

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  susi_svf: me gusta más lo de empujarlo o echarlo hacia atrás
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Susana!