KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

malfunction durability

Spanish translation: durabilidad operacional (antes de falla)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:malfunction durability
Spanish translation:durabilidad operacional (antes de falla)
Entered by: Millan Gonzalez

07:55 Nov 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / temperature controller
English term or phrase: malfunction durability
cual seria la diferencia entre "mechanical durability" y "malfunction durability"?? La "mechanical" es 30 m/s2, in 6 directions, 3 times each, mientras que la de "malfunction" es 100 m/s2, in 6 directions, 3 times each.

Muchas gracias!
Millan Gonzalez
Spain
durabilidad operacional (antes de falla)
Explanation:
Ver referencia de estos téminos en caso de relés:

http://www.mechanical-relay.com/dy03.html

"Mechanical durability" which regulates the characteristic changes of, or damage to, the relay due to considerably large shocks which may develop during the transportation or mounting of the relay and "Malfunction durability" which regulates the malfunction of the relay while it is in operation.

Saludos,

Jorge
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4durabilidad operacional (antes de falla)
Jorge Merino
4ver nota
Cristina Gómez Villacastín


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver nota


Explanation:
m/s2 es una unidad de aceleración
Supongo que son denominaciones que ha dado el cleinte, y el criterio que las diferencia es ese límite de aceleración.

Suerte,

Cristina Gómez Villacastín
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durabilidad operacional (antes de falla)


Explanation:
Ver referencia de estos téminos en caso de relés:

http://www.mechanical-relay.com/dy03.html

"Mechanical durability" which regulates the characteristic changes of, or damage to, the relay due to considerably large shocks which may develop during the transportation or mounting of the relay and "Malfunction durability" which regulates the malfunction of the relay while it is in operation.

Saludos,

Jorge


Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180