KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

remove the ground last!

Spanish translation: desconectar la conexión a tierra al final


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remove the ground last!
Spanish translation:desconectar la conexión a tierra al final
Entered by: nancya

14:10 Nov 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: remove the ground last!
Any electrical device may be susceptible to damage when exposed to static electrical charges. To avoid damage to the transducer observe the following:
• Ground the body of the transducer BEFORE making any electrical connections.
• When disconnecting, remove the ground LAST!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
desconectar la conexión a tierra al final
Explanation:
Debe dejar esta operación para el final, luego de haber desenchufado el equipo eléctrico para asegurarse de que no circulará corriente por el mismo.
Selected response from:

nancya
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1desconectar la conexión a tierra al finalnancya
5 +1¡remover la conexión a tierra al final!
Lorenia Rincon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡remover la conexión a tierra al final!


Explanation:
entiendo que la expresión correcta para "ground" es: conexión a tierra

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
44 mins
  -> gracias Malega

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desconectar la conexión a tierra al final


Explanation:
Debe dejar esta operación para el final, luego de haber desenchufado el equipo eléctrico para asegurarse de que no circulará corriente por el mismo.

nancya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Luisa Feely
9 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias !!!