KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

as used herein (ver contexto)

Spanish translation: según se describe/determina a continuación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as used herein (ver contexto)
Spanish translation:según se describe/determina a continuación
Entered by: Sergi Callau

15:09 Nov 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: as used herein (ver contexto)
Yo entiendo que significa "según se describe/determina a continuación", pero agradecería cualquier otro punto de vista. Gracias.

Life Support Policy
Dresser’s products are not authorized for use as critical components in life support devices or systems without the express written approval of the General Manager, Shelton Operations of Dresser Instrument, Dresser, Inc. **As used herein**:
1. Life support devices or systems are devices or systems which, (a) are intended for surgical implant into the body, or (b) support or sustain life, and whose failure to perform, when properly used in accordance with instructions for use provided in the labeling, can be reasonably expected to result in a significant injury to the user.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
según se describe/determina a continuación
Explanation:
Yo siempre lo usé así
Selected response from:

Sergi Callau
Grading comment
Gràcies, Sergi!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3según se describe/determina a continuaciónSergi Callau
4 +2Según la interpretación dada en este documento/instrumento:
Adriana de Groote
5conforme a ...
liliherre


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
según se describe/determina a continuación


Explanation:
Yo siempre lo usé así

Sergi Callau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gràcies, Sergi!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessie Leon
6 mins
  -> Gracias Jessie

agree  Miriam Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Miriam

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias clb

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Según la interpretación dada en este documento/instrumento:


Explanation:
Acá te habla de cómo debe interpretarse, según el documento, distintos términos que te enumera a continuación.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Álvarez: Yo también lo interpreto así, haciendo hincapié en que es este contexto, y no tiene por qué ser así en otros. Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Exacto, según este contexto. Mil gracias Carmen.

agree  Jorge Merino
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conforme a ...


Explanation:
es otra posibilidad

liliherre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish