KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

grip tread sole

Spanish translation: suela de fricción / con perfil de fricción / con moldeo de fricción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grip tread sole
Spanish translation:suela de fricción / con perfil de fricción / con moldeo de fricción
Entered by: Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez

18:18 Feb 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: grip tread sole
Wear soled footwear with grip treads.
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
suela de fricción / con perfil de fricción / con moldeo de fricción
Explanation:
Algunas opciones.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1calzado antideslizante
David Cahill
4suela de fricción / con perfil de fricción / con moldeo de fricciónCarlos Segura


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suela de fricción / con perfil de fricción / con moldeo de fricción


Explanation:
Algunas opciones.

Saludos.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias!!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calzado antideslizante


Explanation:
Another option - common in workplaces

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=calzado antideslizante&m...

David Cahill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: calzado de seguridad...
9 mins
  -> thanks