KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

Mill and Chem duty

Spanish translation: apto para industrias químicas y aserraderos/moliendas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mill and Chem duty
Spanish translation:apto para industrias químicas y aserraderos/moliendas
Entered by: Jorge Radivo

15:12 Feb 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Mill and Chem duty
Contexto: bombas centrífugas

It is not recommended that an off-the-shelf standard Baldor motor be used on a Grundfos pump. Ideally, the best motor choice would be the Grundfos specified motor.
2. Other motor types are available (i.e., Explosion proof, Mill and Chem duty, High Efficiency, etc.), consult local Grundfos company for more information.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
apto para industrias químicas y aserraderos/moliendas
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Jorge Radivo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trabajos en plantas de molienda y químicas
arusso
5aptos para la industria química y para molienda
fernando romero
3 +1apto para industrias químicas y aserraderos/moliendas
Jorge Radivo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mill and chem duty
trabajos en plantas de molienda y químicas


Explanation:
Es una categoría de motores protegidos contra salpicaduras, menos estricta que los blindados para el petróleo pero más completa que los comunes

arusso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mill and chem duty
apto para industrias químicas y aserraderos/moliendas


Explanation:
***

Jorge Radivo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fernando romero
46 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mill and chem duty
aptos para la industria química y para molienda


Explanation:
Se refiere a la aptitud de los motores para trabajar en industrias en las que los requisitos de par del motor son muy severos.

Mill duty se refiere a molinos (o molienda) de minerales (minería).

Chem se refiere a la industria química, como bien dice Jorge Radivo en la nota de arriba.



fernando romero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish