KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

good signatures

Spanish translation: resultados / pliegos favorables / positivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good signatures
Spanish translation:resultados / pliegos favorables / positivos
Entered by: arusso

17:26 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / die cutting machinery - graphic arts
English term or phrase: good signatures
The display will then show the total of good signatures, total waste and the % of yield.
abuigues
resultados favorables / positivos
Explanation:
Eso es lo que parece en función de la revisión del término en Internet.
good signatures son resultados favorables comprobados.
Selected response from:

arusso
Grading comment
Le doy puntos a arusso por proporcionar la respuesta a lo que yo pregunté aquí y gracias mil a Jorge por los glosarios y enseñarme que una signature es un pliego. Gracias a ambos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pliegos buenos/correctos
Jorge Merino
4resultados favorables / positivos
arusso


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resultados favorables / positivos


Explanation:
Eso es lo que parece en función de la revisión del término en Internet.
good signatures son resultados favorables comprobados.

arusso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Le doy puntos a arusso por proporcionar la respuesta a lo que yo pregunté aquí y gracias mil a Jorge por los glosarios y enseñarme que una signature es un pliego. Gracias a ambos.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pliegos buenos/correctos


Explanation:
"signature": a sheet with several pages printed on it; it folds to page size and is bound with other signatures to form a book (Babylon)

Ver también:

http://www.printingforless.com/printingglossary.html

y

http://www.gusgsm.com/pep06.php?Buscar=pliego

Saludos,

Jorge

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180