KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

process heaters

Spanish translation: calentadores de procesos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:process heaters
Spanish translation:calentadores de procesos
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

18:27 Mar 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Thermal fluid heater operations manual
English term or phrase: process heaters
The following information lists some of the components often used in a low/medium temperature thermal fluid heating system, and comments on their installation requirements. Reference must also be made to the instructions supplied with the burner, pump, heat exchanger, and any other associated equipment. The installation of ****process heaters**** is a specialised field and should not be undertaken without appropriate training and experience.
SandraV
Mexico
calentadores de procesos
Explanation:
http://www.acogas.com.pe/cmicro.htm

http://www.ab.com/catalogs/safety/es/pdf/prodtype/ch13/13-3....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-20 18:43:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, Sandra :) Buenas tardes.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Yaotl :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2calentadores de procesos
Yaotl Altan
4calentadores del proceso
Manuel Chao Cebreiro
3calentadores en el proceso (de instalación)Tradjur


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calentadores en el proceso (de instalación)


Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre. En páginas en español (no de ESpaña) aparece "calentadores de proceso"... Suerte

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calentadores del proceso


Explanation:
"The installation of process heaters is a specialised field..."

"La instalación de los calentadores del proceso es un campo especializado..."

Manuel Chao Cebreiro
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calentadores de procesos


Explanation:
http://www.acogas.com.pe/cmicro.htm

http://www.ab.com/catalogs/safety/es/pdf/prodtype/ch13/13-3....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-20 18:43:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden, Sandra :) Buenas tardes.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Yaotl :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
1 hr
  -> Vielen Danke, Kollegin!

agree  Miriam Garcia: calentadores u hornos: http://www.pemex.com/files/content/ACFWVARabGsP.pdf
1 hr
  -> Grazie tante, cara collega