KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

over-fire

Spanish translation: quemar en exceso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over-fire
Spanish translation:quemar en exceso
Entered by: SandraV

22:09 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Thermal fluid heater operations manual
English term or phrase: over-fire
The heater is fitted with a burner, which is mounted in the hinged front end. In selecting a burner consideration should be given to combustion chamber back pressure, which is stated on the heater technical specification sheet. Where the thermal transfer fluid is oil it is important not to *****over-fire**** the heater. In fact the heater life will be prolonged if the next biggest heater is selected for the required duty.
SandraV
Mexico
quemar en exceso
Explanation:
Pensé en "sobrecalentar" pero no creo que aplica aquí, además sería un poco repetitivo "sobrecalentar el calentador" y "sobrequemar" ni siquiera existe. ...Sugerencia nada mas.
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recalentarSergio Mazzini
2quemar en exceso
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recalentar


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quemar en exceso


Explanation:
Pensé en "sobrecalentar" pero no creo que aplica aquí, además sería un poco repetitivo "sobrecalentar el calentador" y "sobrequemar" ni siquiera existe. ...Sugerencia nada mas.

Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)