KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

Low fire hold

Spanish translation: interruptor de bloqueo de baja temperatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Low fire hold
Spanish translation:interruptor de bloqueo de baja temperatura
Entered by: SandraV

21:07 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Thermal fluid heater operations manual
English term or phrase: Low fire hold
8. Pressure gauges on either side of the pump are steady, and the needles are not bouncing around (which would indicate that there is air in the system) ( )
9. **“Low fire hold”** switches on the control panel are switched off ( )
10. Burners are turned on (can be done manually using the switches on the control panel, but will usually be done remotely using the “Burner enable” on the SCADA)
SandraV
Mexico
interruptor de bloqueo de baja presión/temperatura
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Smarttrans. Saludos :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interruptor de bloqueo de baja presión/temperatura
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3interruptor de bloqueo (hold switch)
Mariana T. Buttermilch


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low fire hold
interruptor de bloqueo (hold switch)


Explanation:
Es low fire *hold switch*. El hold switch es lo que llamamos hold, para bloquear, por ejemplo el teclado del reproductor de CD´s o del Ipod. Espero que esto te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-03-21 23:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uups, disculpa, no lo sé! (estuve buscando en Internet, pues no se que es low fire). Lo utilizan como baja temperatura para hornos de cerámica. Pero no sé si aplica aquí. En ese caso y por tu contexto, lo de los quemadores del punto 10, podría ser: Interruptor de bloqueo de baja temperatura.


Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Mariana. Gracias por tu ayuda, ¿pero dónde quedó lo de "low fire"


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low fire hold
interruptor de bloqueo de baja presión/temperatura


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 354
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Smarttrans. Saludos :-)