KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

cypher lock

Spanish translation: candado con clave [numérica]


15:52 Mar 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: cypher lock
"access cards and cypher locks"

I need a translation into Spanish of it.
It's a lock placed on doors and gates which needs of a combination for being opened.
gonzalo plaza
Spanish translation:candado con clave [numérica]
Explanation:
Depends on what it actually looks like. From your description, I am assuming it's like a regular lock (ie no keypad or anything fancy).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-29 17:30:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Re your note about the keypad- if it's an actual lock and not Napco's trademark, as Jorge quite rightly pointed out, I would stick with the "candado". I only mentioned the keypad to make sure that your cypher lock is not a wall-mounted pad, but a lock that you can take with you or place wherever you need.
Selected response from:

Jose Aguilar
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CypherLock o cerradura/chapa/cerrojo de combinación
Jorge Merino
3candado con clave [numérica]
Jose Aguilar
3candado codificado / con código
Lorena Baudo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
candado codificado / con código


Explanation:
Una sugerencia...

Lorena Baudo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CypherLock o cerradura/chapa/cerrojo de combinación


Explanation:
Habría que ver si es la marca registrada de Napco o si se refiere en forma genérica a una cerradura de combinación. Me inclino por la segunda opción, ya que en el texto aparece en plural.

Ver,

http://www.napcosecurity.com/testframe.html?continental-cyph...

http://www.istockphoto.com/file_closeup/what/specific_object...

www.lagard.es - Catálogo de Productos
LG PRIVAT. CERRADURA DE COMBINACIÓN ELECTRÓNICA CON 2 USUARIOS Y RETARDO Y POSIBILIDAD DE OVERRIDE DE EMERGENCIA. Más info. Aviso Legal Aviso Legal ...
www.lagard.es/index.php?section=catalogo&subfamilia=1352&pa... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Thomas Global - Cerraduras - Candados, Cerraduras ...
... cerraduras electromagnéticas, cerraduras de combinación, cerraduras de ... Consulte nuestra lista detallada de cerraduras y seleccione un producto o ...
www.thomasglobal.com.mx/categories/ESMX/productos06/cerradu... - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Suerte,

Jorge



Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
candado con clave [numérica]


Explanation:
Depends on what it actually looks like. From your description, I am assuming it's like a regular lock (ie no keypad or anything fancy).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-29 17:30:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Re your note about the keypad- if it's an actual lock and not Napco's trademark, as Jorge quite rightly pointed out, I would stick with the "candado". I only mentioned the keypad to make sure that your cypher lock is not a wall-mounted pad, but a lock that you can take with you or place wherever you need.

Jose Aguilar
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3