KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

mutually matching depressions

Spanish translation: depresiones recíprocamente correspondientes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mutually matching depressions
Spanish translation:depresiones recíprocamente correspondientes
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

14:07 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: mutually matching depressions
En la descripción de un equipo aparece el siguiente texto:
Shaping of the extrudate can be conveniently carried out by a calender with two counter-rotating rollers with mutually matching depressions on their surface.
Se me ocurre "depresiones recíprocas equivalentes". ¿Tienen alguna sugerencia mejor?
Muchas gracias desde ya.
Adolfo Ossi
depresiones recíprocamente correspondientes
Explanation:
Salu2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni10 min (2007-10-25 14:18:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, colega.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias colega!
Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relieves (o volúmenes) que encajan entre sí
Ángel Domínguez
5depresiones recíprocamente correspondientes
Yaotl Altan
4depresiones que encajan unas con otrasTradjur


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relieves (o volúmenes) que encajan entre sí


Explanation:
O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depresiones que encajan unas con otras


Explanation:
YO creo que lo diría así. Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depresiones recíprocamente correspondientes


Explanation:
Salu2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 giorni10 min (2007-10-25 14:18:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, colega.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
¡Gracias colega!
Saludos.