KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

with a nitrile or polyurethane palm coating

Spanish translation: Guantes de Kevlar resistentes a los cortes con una capa de nitrilo o poliuretano en la palma.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with a nitrile or polyurethane palm coating
Spanish translation:Guantes de Kevlar resistentes a los cortes con una capa de nitrilo o poliuretano en la palma.
Entered by: Robert Copeland

16:30 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: with a nitrile or polyurethane palm coating
Cut resistant or Kevlar gloves *******with a nitrile or polyurethane palm coating*******
Robert Copeland
United States
Guantes de Kevlar resistentes a los cortes con una capa de nitrilo o poliuretano en la palma.
Explanation:
He puesto toda la frase para que quede claro que es la zona de la palma del guante la que tiene el refuerzo.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your assistance!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Guantes de Kevlar resistentes a los cortes con una capa de nitrilo o poliuretano en la palma.slothm
5con un recubrimiento de palmade nitrilo o de poliuretano
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con un recubrimiento de palmade nitrilo o de poliuretano


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2007-10-23 16:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

con un recubrimiento de palma de nitrilo o de poliuretano


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2007-10-23 16:45:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome! Not yet, she's still in Mexico because the plane takes off in November 9th. We're planning to buy them in Amazon so the store can ship them to the Hotel :)

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 149
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Yaotl!!!! By the way did your wife find your books that you needed in Orlando????


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guantes de Kevlar resistentes a los cortes con una capa de nitrilo o poliuretano en la palma.


Explanation:
He puesto toda la frase para que quede claro que es la zona de la palma del guante la que tiene el refuerzo.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your assistance!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
11 mins