KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

to spot a gap

Spanish translation: percatarse de un espacio/brecha/vacío/hueco (que se está abriendo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to spot a gap
Spanish translation:percatarse de un espacio/brecha/vacío/hueco (que se está abriendo)
Entered by: Terry Burgess

18:53 Oct 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial / Artículo sobre la escasez mundial de agua
English term or phrase: to spot a gap
But Staedler instead heads away from the wing into deeper midfield, beats one defender, then a second – the goalkeeper doesn’ t know which threat to counter, Staedler or Cramer – and here you can see the gap Staedler spotted, opening up at the near post, and he puts on a burst of acceleration and shoots!


P.S. Entiendo que está usando un lenguaje futbolístico pero no entiendo que es to spot a gap
Guillermo de la Puerta
percatarse de un espacio/brecha/vacío (que se está abriendo)
Explanation:
HTH:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)

Saludos willdlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1percatarse de un espacio/brecha/vacío (que se está abriendo)
Terry Burgess
5descubrir un hueco
Francisco Rocha
4descubrir una brecha (que se está abriendo)
caere


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percatarse de un espacio/brecha/vacío (que se está abriendo)


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)

Saludos willdlp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: o...grieta
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María:-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descubrir un hueco


Explanation:
es más deportivo y de acuerdo al contexto

Francisco Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descubrir una brecha (que se está abriendo)


Explanation:
Se puede ver la brecha que descubrió Staedler.

caere
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian