KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

reservoir body

Spanish translation: depósito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reservoir body
Spanish translation:depósito
Entered by: smorales30

11:18 Nov 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: reservoir body
The stainless steel vacuum insulated reservoir provides a ready supply of LN2 for dosing operations
smorales30
depósito
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tanque
Ashok Pipal
4depósito
Teresa Mozo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depósito


Explanation:
saludos

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tanque


Explanation:
Reservoir can also be; tanque, barril, cuba, cámara....

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, mejor tanque. Es para nitrógeno líquido, o sea, un líquido a alta presión. Para mí un depósito es para líquidos y para presión atmosférica.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tomás, especially for the explanation which I didn't insert.

agree  slothm: Para nitrógeno líquido, sin duda es tanque.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Slothm!