KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

"mist pads"

Spanish translation: almohadillas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"mist pads"
Spanish translation:almohadillas
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

14:59 Jan 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Fume scrubbers
English term or phrase: "mist pads"
Hola,

Les pido una ayudita. La frase completa es:

Inspect mist pads and filter packs for accumulation of sludge, scale, or slime.

Desde ya, muchas gracias.

Evelina
EVELINA FLEISCHER
Argentina
almohadillas
Explanation:
"Inspeccione las almohadillas y los filtros para chequear la acumulación de lodo, sedimento o cieno."

Espero te ayude...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-21 00:09:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Evelina.
Selected response from:

Francesca Samuel
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Francesca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4almohadillas
Francesca Samuel
3Almohadillas de vaporbreezynight


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
almohadillas


Explanation:
"Inspeccione las almohadillas y los filtros para chequear la acumulación de lodo, sedimento o cieno."

Espero te ayude...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-21 00:09:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Evelina.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Francesca!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"mist pads\"
Almohadillas de vapor


Explanation:
¿No serían las almohadillas de vapor?
Pads si son almohadillas, pero han dejado fuera el mist.

Saludos

breezynight
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish