KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

job shadow

Spanish translation: (en la medida que) que sigas de cerca/te mantengas cerca


20:15 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: job shadow
As you job shadow the team, you will learn the skills needed to plan and design the network upgrades.
Susana Vivas
Argentina
Spanish translation:(en la medida que) que sigas de cerca/te mantengas cerca
Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=244123
Selected response from:

Krimy
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acompañar
Henry Hinds
4 +1(en la medida que) que sigas de cerca/te mantengas cerca
Krimy
3Cubrir/representar -->Como tu trabajo cubre/representa al equipo...
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acompañar


Explanation:
(al equipo en sus funciones)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2008-02-20 20:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acompañar ( ) en sus funciones

...debe ser.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cubrir/representar -->Como tu trabajo cubre/representa al equipo...


Explanation:
Hola Susana.

No sé por qué se me vino a la mente que la oración es:

"As your job shadow the team..." en vez de "As you job shadow the team".

Note the diference between "you" and "your". Bueno, de todas formas entre más ideas tengas, mejor.


!Saludos!

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(en la medida que) que sigas de cerca/te mantengas cerca


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=244123

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby