KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

hold drum

Spanish translation: depósito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold drum
Spanish translation:depósito
Entered by: Joaquín DONDO

14:39 Feb 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: hold drum
Hi everyone. I need your help to translate this term. The text is about food industry and, more specifically, talks about the processes and machinery in the production of a specific seasoning. The term is part of this sentence:

"Plumbing tape on the outline from the hold drum for the liquid filler is fraying and could result in...".

My attempt was this:

"La cinta de plomería que se encuentra en el contorno del HOLD DRUM para el llenador de líquido se estaba deshilachando y podría resultar en..."

Thanks a lot for your help!
Joaquín DONDO
depósito
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2depósito
David Russi
3cubeta/cuba
rcolin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depósito


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
57 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cubeta/cuba


Explanation:
en procedimientos industriales se utilizan también las dos palabras arriba indicadas

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47