KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

Column type actuator

Spanish translation: actuador tipo columna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Column type actuator
Spanish translation:actuador tipo columna
Entered by: Daniel Parra

01:58 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Column type actuator
In a technical description of a hospital bed:

"Adjustment of height, Trendelenburg and reverse Trendelenburg tilts by column type actuators and thigh rest and back rest adjustment activated by DC electric actuators via wire controller"

thanks so much! its an urgent proyect.
Isabel Moyano Ramos
actuador tipo columna
Explanation:
See the Wiki ref

Selected response from:

Daniel Parra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mediante columna tipo actuador
AAG-alcaide
4actuador tipo columna
Daniel Parra


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
column type actuator
actuador tipo columna


Explanation:
See the Wiki ref




    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Actuador
Daniel Parra
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by column type actuator
mediante columna tipo actuador


Explanation:
... by column type actuators and ...
... mediante columna tipo actuador y ...

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24