KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

relief cartridge

Spanish translation: cartucho de sobrepresión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief cartridge
Spanish translation:cartucho de sobrepresión
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

18:48 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: relief cartridge
Hydraulic schematic clipper up-grade

Use hydraulic fluid.
Use only pickled, oiled and plugged pipe.
Flush system thoroughly prior to start-up.
All warranties may be void if the above requirements are not met.
Ensure relief cartridge is installed in port marked “CW” on manifold, for R.H. clipper motor.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
cartucho de sobrepresión
Explanation:
Part of a hydraulic system acting in a similar way to a fuse in an electrical circuit: in the event of excess pressure in the system, the low-cost cartridge 'blows' to release the pressure and avoid damage to the expensive system.

[PDF] www .steyrarms.com File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
cartucho con sobrepresión o una obstrucción en el ... gases con cartuchos con sobrepresión que puedan ser dispardos sin saberlo. Por tanto el sistema ...
www.steyrarms.com/product-catalog/ - Similar pages
5.45x39 - AK-74 -MUNICION.ORG - [ Translate this page ]Cartucho de acero barnizado. Bala pintada de amarillo. Cartucho de sobrepresión para pruebas de cañón VD (Vysokovo Davlienya), con una presión 30% superior ...
www.municion.org/5_45x39/5_45x39.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
7,62 x 39 Kalashnikov - MUNICION.ORG - [ Translate this page ]Cartucho de sobrepresión/tormento/proof, exclusivamente para prueba de armas. Lleva una bala mayor y más pesada y laca roja en junta pistón. FOTO: RUDI ...
www.municion.org/762x39/762x39.htm - 154k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.municion.org »
Armipol - [ Translate this page ]
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cartucho de sobrepresión
Robin Levey
4cartucho de alivioperafan
4válvula de alivio o de sobrepresión
Raúl Casanova
3cartucho de desagote / descongestióneagertolearn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartucho de sobrepresión


Explanation:
Part of a hydraulic system acting in a similar way to a fuse in an electrical circuit: in the event of excess pressure in the system, the low-cost cartridge 'blows' to release the pressure and avoid damage to the expensive system.

[PDF] www .steyrarms.com File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
cartucho con sobrepresión o una obstrucción en el ... gases con cartuchos con sobrepresión que puedan ser dispardos sin saberlo. Por tanto el sistema ...
www.steyrarms.com/product-catalog/ - Similar pages
5.45x39 - AK-74 -MUNICION.ORG - [ Translate this page ]Cartucho de acero barnizado. Bala pintada de amarillo. Cartucho de sobrepresión para pruebas de cañón VD (Vysokovo Davlienya), con una presión 30% superior ...
www.municion.org/5_45x39/5_45x39.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
7,62 x 39 Kalashnikov - MUNICION.ORG - [ Translate this page ]Cartucho de sobrepresión/tormento/proof, exclusivamente para prueba de armas. Lleva una bala mayor y más pesada y laca roja en junta pistón. FOTO: RUDI ...
www.municion.org/762x39/762x39.htm - 154k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.municion.org »
Armipol - [ Translate this page ]

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cartucho de desagote / descongestión


Explanation:
not sure..

eagertolearn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartucho de alivio


Explanation:
El cartucho tiene una función similar a la que tienen los tapones y válvulas de alivio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-20 00:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El cartucho tiene una función similar a la de los tapones y válvulas de alivio.
[Corrección: dos "tiene" en la misma frase suenan horrible.]

perafan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
válvula de alivio o de sobrepresión


Explanation:
Es un válvula que se abre en el caso de que la presión en el sistema hidráulico supere un valor determinado. En este caso particular, la firma fabricante SUNHYDRAULICS emplea un sistema modular de cartuchos que pueden intercalarse en la línea hidráulica, o como derivados en los distribuidores múltiples.


    Reference: http://www.sunhydraulics.com/cmsnet/allother.aspx?lang_ID=1&...
    Reference: http://www.pegamo.es/descargas/power-team/accesoriosHidrauli...
Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146