KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

up-grade

Spanish translation: actualización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-grade
Spanish translation:actualización
Entered by: Ismael Gómez

18:48 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: up-grade
Hydraulic schematic clipper up-grade (aquí, "clipper" es una cortadora para madera laminada)

Use hydraulic fluid.
Use only pickled, oiled and plugged pipe.
Flush system thoroughly prior to start-up.
All warranties may be void if the above requirements are not met.
Ensure relief cartridge is installed in port marked “CW” on manifold, for R.H. clipper motor.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
actualización
Explanation:
Sin más contexto, supongo que te refieres a la traducción de "up-grade", no?
mi traducción sería " actualización de..."
espero que te sirva, compadre!
Selected response from:

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2modernización / actualización / mejora
Sergio Gaymer
4 +1actualización
Ismael Gómez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modernización / actualización / mejora


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eagertolearn: innovación/ mejora en la prestación...
2 hrs
  -> gracias, que tengas un buen día

agree  Carmen Valentín
4 hrs
  -> gracias Carmen, que tengas un lindo día

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actualización


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, supongo que te refieres a la traducción de "up-grade", no?
mi traducción sería " actualización de..."
espero que te sirva, compadre!

Ismael Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - an upgrade is not necessarily a 'modernization' or an 'improvement (mejora)', especially if it's a safety upgrade.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mediamatrix