KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

custom manifold

Spanish translation: colector/distribuidor a medida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custom manifold
Spanish translation:colector/distribuidor a medida
Entered by: eagertolearn

19:49 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: custom manifold
BILL OF MATERIAL
Item Brand Description
1 PFS Custom manifold
2 Sun Relief valve
3 Sealum Cavity plug T-3A
4 Bosch Servovalve NG10
5 Hartmann Hydraulic motor (existing)
7 PFS Accumulator manifold
8 Sun Pilot-to-close check
9 Sun Check valve
10 Bosch Accumulator 5 gallon
11 Stauff Gauge shubber
12 Stauff Pressure gauge
13 Pall High pressure filter
13A Pall Filter element
13B Pall Filter indicator
17 Daman Manifold 2 STM NQS par
18 Bosch Servovalve NQS OBE
19 Sun Relief cartridge
19A Sun Relief sandwich body
20 Charlyhn Hydraulic motor 4.9 CIPR (existing)
23 Browning Chain
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
colector/distribuidor a medida
Explanation:
it depends on device's part and function I think
Selected response from:

eagertolearn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1colector/distribuidor a medidaeagertolearn
4colector customizado
Robin Levey
4múltiple a la medida
Maria Diehn
3distribuidor a medida / tubo múltiple a medidaLaura S. Telles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colector customizado


Explanation:
custom(ized) --> 'made-to-measure' or 'standard item adapted to this specific purpose'
manifold --> branched pipe (e.g. of an engine exhaust system)

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribuidor a medida / tubo múltiple a medida


Explanation:

Good luck!

Laura S. Telles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colector/distribuidor a medida


Explanation:
it depends on device's part and function I think

eagertolearn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> thanks

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
múltiple a la medida


Explanation:

Normalmente se dice "múltiple" sin anteponerle un sustantivo. La palabra, que es un adjetivo, funciona como sustantivo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Nuestro personal de ingeniería también puede diseñar un múltiple a la medida para llenar sus aplicaciones específicas. Otras opciones incluyen patines de ...

    Reference: http://www.phoinixlatinamerica.com/products-sp.htm
Maria Diehn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4