KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

relief sandwich body

Spanish translation: cuerpo para válvula de sobrepresión de tipo 'sandwich'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief sandwich body
Spanish translation:cuerpo para válvula de sobrepresión de tipo 'sandwich'
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

19:50 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: relief sandwich body
BILL OF MATERIAL
Item Brand Description
1 PFS Custom manifold
2 Sun Relief valve
3 Sealum Cavity plug T-3A
4 Bosch Servovalve NG10
5 Hartmann Hydraulic motor (existing)
7 PFS Accumulator manifold
8 Sun Pilot-to-close check
9 Sun Check valve
10 Bosch Accumulator 5 gallon
11 Stauff Gauge shubber
12 Stauff Pressure gauge
13 Pall High pressure filter
13A Pall Filter element
13B Pall Filter indicator
17 Daman Manifold 2 STM NQS par
18 Bosch Servovalve NQS OBE
19 Sun Relief cartridge
19A Sun Relief sandwich body
20 Charlyhn Hydraulic motor 4.9 CIPR (existing)
23 Browning Chain
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
cuerpo para válvula de sobrepresión de tipo 'sandwich'
Explanation:
'relief' refers to the Sun relief valve (válvula de sobrepresión) near the top of the list.
'sandwich' is a particular type of relief valve ( http://www.savery.co.uk/Sandwich/Sand-pdf/7-005-1.pdf )
'body' refers to the casing of a valve
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cuerpo de válvula de descongestión tipo sandwicheagertolearn
3cuerpo para válvula de sobrepresión de tipo 'sandwich'
Robin Levey
Summary of reference entries provided
Sun Relief sandwich body
Raúl Casanova

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuerpo para válvula de sobrepresión de tipo 'sandwich'


Explanation:
'relief' refers to the Sun relief valve (válvula de sobrepresión) near the top of the list.
'sandwich' is a particular type of relief valve ( http://www.savery.co.uk/Sandwich/Sand-pdf/7-005-1.pdf )
'body' refers to the casing of a valve

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuerpo de válvula de descongestión tipo sandwich


Explanation:
descongestión/ salida de flujo/ desagote, etc

eagertolearn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> thanks




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference: Sun Relief sandwich body

Reference information:
En la referencia aparece una descripción detallada.


    Reference: http://www.sunhydraulics.com/pdf%20files/servbul/ussbcomplet...
Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146