KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

cavity plug

Spanish translation: tapa orificio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cavity plug
Spanish translation:tapa orificio
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

19:50 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: cavity plug
BILL OF MATERIAL
Item Brand Description
1 PFS Custom manifold
2 Sun Relief valve
3 Sealum Cavity plug T-3A
4 Bosch Servovalve NG10
5 Hartmann Hydraulic motor (existing)
7 PFS Accumulator manifold
8 Sun Pilot-to-close check
9 Sun Check valve
10 Bosch Accumulator 5 gallon
11 Stauff Gauge shubber
12 Stauff Pressure gauge
13 Pall High pressure filter
13A Pall Filter element
13B Pall Filter indicator
17 Daman Manifold 2 STM NQS par
18 Bosch Servovalve NQS OBE
19 Sun Relief cartridge
19A Sun Relief sandwich body
20 Charlyhn Hydraulic motor 4.9 CIPR (existing)
23 Browning Chain
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
tapa orificio
Explanation:
Compare:
Orificio tapa válvulas - Jeeperos.com - [ Translate this page ]3 posts
Orificio tapa válvulas CJ2 a CJ8. ... Mi motor Hurricane 4 cilindros NO tiene ese orificio en la tapa de Válvulas. LA TAPA VÁLVULAS DE MI MOTOR es cerrada. ...
www.jeeperos.com/foros/showthread.php?t=49703 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
11301 Tapa orificios - [ Translate this page ]1131 Tapa orificios. [m1131]. [s1131]. Unit:mm . Referencia, A mm, B mm, C mm, Empaque. SN-0305, 3.1, 5.0, 5, 100 pzs ...
www.kss.com.tw/e4/e4-11/s1131.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

with:

http://pt.rs-online.com/web/search/searchBrowseAction.html?m...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tapa orificio
Robin Levey
3tapón/obturadoreagertolearn
Summary of reference entries provided
No cualquier tapón
Raúl Casanova

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapa orificio


Explanation:
Compare:
Orificio tapa válvulas - Jeeperos.com - [ Translate this page ]3 posts
Orificio tapa válvulas CJ2 a CJ8. ... Mi motor Hurricane 4 cilindros NO tiene ese orificio en la tapa de Válvulas. LA TAPA VÁLVULAS DE MI MOTOR es cerrada. ...
www.jeeperos.com/foros/showthread.php?t=49703 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
11301 Tapa orificios - [ Translate this page ]1131 Tapa orificios. [m1131]. [s1131]. Unit:mm . Referencia, A mm, B mm, C mm, Empaque. SN-0305, 3.1, 5.0, 5, 100 pzs ...
www.kss.com.tw/e4/e4-11/s1131.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

with:

http://pt.rs-online.com/web/search/searchBrowseAction.html?m...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tapón/obturador


Explanation:
it depends...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-19 21:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it depends on the kind of device it may hold the spare part

eagertolearn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: it depends? ... on what?
23 mins




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference: No cualquier tapón

Reference information:
Aparentemente se trata de un tipo específico de tapón, el cual bloquea ciertas salidas de la válvula. La primera referencia aplica a productos SUN. La página de Sealum es confusa porque incluye tapones para productos de otras marcas. Por ej. la designación T3-A corresponde a una válvula SUN y se ofrece en dos versiones: ambas bocas obturadas o ambas bocas abiertas.


    Reference: http://www.sunhydraulics.com/pdf%20files/servbul/ussbcomplet...
    Reference: http://www.sealum.com/mfd/catalog/Accessories.pdf
Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146