KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

pilot-to-close check

Spanish translation: válvula de cierre de seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pilot-to-close check
Spanish translation:válvula de cierre de seguridad
Entered by: eagertolearn

21:36 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: pilot-to-close check
BILL OF MATERIAL
Item Brand Description
1 PFS Custom manifold
2 Sun Relief valve
3 Sealum Cavity plug T-3A
4 Bosch Servovalve NG10
5 Hartmann Hydraulic motor (existing)
7 PFS Accumulator manifold
8 Sun Pilot-to-close check
9 Sun Check valve
10 Bosch Accumulator 5 gallon
11 Stauff Gauge shubber
12 Stauff Pressure gauge
13 Pall High pressure filter
13A Pall Filter element
13B Pall Filter indicator
17 Daman Manifold 2 STM NQS par
18 Bosch Servovalve NQS OBE
19 Sun Relief cartridge
19A Sun Relief sandwich body
20 Charlyhn Hydraulic motor 4.9 CIPR (existing)
23 Browning Chain
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
válvula de cierre de seguridad
Explanation:
just check link below
Selected response from:

eagertolearn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5válvula de retención accionada por piloto
Raúl Casanova
5(válvula) antirretorno con piloto para cerrar
Juan Montoya
3 +2válvula de cierre de seguridadeagertolearn
Summary of reference entries provided
pilot-to-close check
Raúl Casanova

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
válvula de cierre de seguridad


Explanation:
just check link below


    Reference: http://www.inmotiononline.com.au/products/14278-12-1-pilot-t...
eagertolearn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  José J. Martínez: agree
7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(válvula) antirretorno con piloto para cerrar


Explanation:
...

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvula de retención accionada por piloto


Explanation:
La explicación está dada en las referencias aportadas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-20 19:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com.uy/books?id=ts8azhpiI_cC&pg=PA556&lp...


    Reference: http://www.pegamo.es/descargas/power-team/accesoriosHidrauli...
Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: pilot-to-close check

Reference information:
La página 3 de esta referencia indica una de las posibles aplicaciones de este dispositivo. Aparentemente utiliza una presión "piloto" obtenida en algún punto del sistema hidráulico, para comandar el cierre de la válvula de retención *check valve*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-20 17:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PILOT-TO-OPEN CHECK CARTRIDGE VALVES
Three Port Pilot-to-Open Check Valves — CK**
Three port pilot-to-open check valve cartridges are nonmodulating,
on/off devices that allow free fl ow from port 2
(inlet) to port 1 (load) and block reverse fl ow until a pilot pressure
directly proportional to the load pressure is applied at port 3
(pilot) to allow the pilot piston to push the check poppet off its
seat and allow fl ow from port 1 to port 2. Pilot-to-open check
valves are not suitable devices for modulating fl ow or controlling
the speed of a hydraulic actuator.
Pilot-to-open check valve characteristics: http://www.sunhydraulics.com/pdf/TT_US_Ctrbal_POCk.pdf


    Reference: http://www.polarteknik.com/files/brochures/s/sun_regeneratio...
Raúl Casanova
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 146