KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Engineering: Industrial

E-Chucks

Spanish translation: Abrazaderas electrostáticas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:E-chucks
Spanish translation:Abrazaderas electrostáticas

21:25 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: E-Chucks
Hola,

Alguien sabe el equivalente en español de "E-Chucks". Esta es la explicación en inglés:

Electrostatic Clamps or "E-chucks" as they are more commonly known, have become essential tools in the silicon wafer processing industry. E-chucks reduce micro particle contamination and increase usable wafer area for increased yield. Gas-cooled E-chucks also permit cooling of the wafer during processing. XXX is a pioneer in the fabrication and commercialization of ceramic E-Chucks and has shipped more than 1000 chucks. XXX's coatings technologies have played an important role in creating E-chucks that exhibit high clamping force and low backside particle count. All of XXX's E-chucks are precision-manufactured with excellent flatness and low surface roughness.

Desde ya, muchas gracias.
ERC
abrazaderas electrostáticas
Explanation:
"clamp = abradera (y otras acepciones)

Beigbeder Atienza - Dicionario politécnico
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda!

ERC
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abrazaderas electrostáticas
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1mandril electrostático
Elizabeth Sánchez León
3Pinzas electroestaticasManuel Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e-chucks
abrazaderas electrostáticas


Explanation:
"clamp = abradera (y otras acepciones)

Beigbeder Atienza - Dicionario politécnico

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda!

ERC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: de acuerdo: no se si hay un término de slang equivalente a chuks, pero no lo conozco
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandril electrostático


Explanation:
La "e" viene de electroestático.
Suerte.


    www.oxfordplasma.de/images/ scetch/esc_qua.gif
Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pinzas electroestaticas


Explanation:
sirven para descargar la carga electoestatica

Manuel Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in DutchDutch